PD D87179

COMMENT3February 19, 1999

COMMENT4CLA-2-61:CL:FO:CB:GG:I20 D87179

COMMENT5

COMMENT6Mr. Joel Lester Vice President KSK International 1411 Broadway New York, NY 10018

COMMENT7RE: The tariff classification of a women?s dress, a slip and two upper body garments to be manufactured in Hong Kong

COMMENT8Dear Mr. Lester:

COMMENT9 In your letter dated January 19, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

COMMENT10 The submitted samples, designated style numbers N6559, N8569, P6169 and P8159, are various articles of women?s wearing apparel.

Style number N6559 is a women?s camisole manufactured from a 54% acetate, 46% rayon fine knit fabric.

This sleeveless garment features shoulder straps measuring one-quarter inch in width, appliques and embroidery in a flower and leaf motif on the front, and a straight, rib knit bottom.

Style number N8569 is a women?s dress manufactured from a 54% acetate, 46% rayon fine knit fabric.

This sleeveless garment, which extends to the vicinity of the knees, features shoulder straps measuring one-quarter inch in width, appliques and embroidery in a flower and leaf motif on the upper portion of the front, a wraparound strap measuring one-quarter inch in width and forty-two inches in length, and a straight, hemmed bottom.

Style number P6169 is a women?s upper body garment manufactured from a 100% polyester woven fabric.

This sleeveless garment features capping around the neckline and armholes, elastic shoulder straps measuring one-quarter inch in width, and a straight, hemmed bottom.

Style number 8159 is a women?s slip manufactured from a 100% polyester woven fabric.

This sleeveless garment, which extends to the vicinity of the knees, features capping around the neckline and armholes, elastic shoulder straps measuring one-quarter inch in width, side vents measuring six inches in length, and a straight, hemmed bottom.

COMMENT11 The applicable subheading for style number N6559 is 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women?s or girls? tops, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 29.1%, ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for style number N8569 is 6104.44.2010, which provides for other women?s dresses, knitted or crocheted, of artificial fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 16%, ad valorem

The applicable HTS subheading for style number P6169 is 6211.43.0091, which provides for other garments, women?s or girls, of man-made fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 16.5%, ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for style number P8159 is 6208.11.0000, which provides for women?s or girls? slips and petticoats, of man-made fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 16%, ad valorem.

COMMENT12 Style numbers N6559, N8569, P6169 and P8159 fall within textile category designations 639, 636, 659 and 652, respectively. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part

categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

COMMENT13 John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland

Enclosure